West Bengal State Marketing Board
LIST OF FUNCTIONING COLD STORAGE OF WEST BENGAL AS ON 18.01.07

District-JALPAIGURI


Sl NoName & Address of the Cold StorageCategoryCapacity in Qtls.
1Himalayan Co-op. Cold storage (Co-op) P.O. - Dhupguri, Dist. Jalpaiguri 54,593.00
2Sital Ice Factory & Cold Storage, 3rd Mile, Sevoke Road, P.O. - Ektiasal, Dist. Jalpaiguri Multipurpose15,440.00
3Jaldhaka Cold Storage Pvt. Ltd. Vill - Paschim Mallickpara, P.O. - Dhupguri, Dist. Jalpaiguri2,19,000.00
4Jalpaiguri Cold Storage Vill - Patkata, P.O. - Kotwail, Dist. Jalpaiguri 1,16,000.00
5Falakata Co-op. Cold Storage Ltd. (Co-op) Vill - Harinathpur,P.O. - Baganbari, Dist. Jalpaiguri. 53,00.00
6Alipurduar United Cold Storage (P) Ltd., Maniarpool, P.O. - Topshikhata, P.S. Alipurduar, Dist. Jalpaiguri 1,40,000.00
7Mahakal Himghar (P) Ltd. P.O. - Topshikhata, Dist. Jalpaiguri 1,15,000.00
8Dhupguri Cold Storage Pvt. Ltd. P.O. - Dhupguri, Dist. Jalpaiguri 1,52,000.00
9Kanhaiya Prasad Cold Storage (P) Ltd, Dhupguri, Jalpaiguri 70,000.00
10Baba Jalpesh Himghar (P) Ltd., Vill - Uttar Bhuskadanga, P.S. Maynaguri, Dist Jalpaiguri 70,000.00
11Sree Hazarilal Cold Storage (P) Ltd., Vill- Purba Salbari, P.S. Dhupguri, Dist. Jalpaigur 1,40,000.00
12Uttarayan Cold Storage (P) Ltd. Vil - Jurapani, P.S. Dhupguri, Dist. Jalpaiguri 70,000.00
13Doars Cols Storage (P) Ltd. Vill - Churahhandar, P.S. Maynaguri Dist. Jalpaiguri. 1,40,000.00
14Multipurpose Cold Storage (P) Ltd. Vill & P.O. Talukersary, Falakata Dist. Jalpaiguri 1,00,000..00
15Erilold Green Fields (P) Ltd. Dhupguri, Jalpaiguri 1,40,000.00
16Jalpaiguri 73-More Potato Export unit Sarkarpara, Dernagar, Jalpaiguri1,57,100.00
17Raichanga Multipurpose Cold Storage (P) Ltd. Jalpaiguri. Multipurpose2,10,000.00
18Soteeh Polytech, Debgram, Jalpaiguri Potato & Multipurpose10,000.00
19J.K. Multipurpose Cold Storage (P) Ltd., Leksuri Jemadarganj, Balaraja, Jalpaiguri. 30,000.00
20Tsasta Cold Storage (P) Ltd. Wayapara, Mohitnagar, Jalpaiguri 138000+16,600
21Jalpash Cold Storage (P) Ltd., Shengarhat, Dhanganali, Jalpaiguri. 1,40,000.00
22Toarsa Cold Storage (P) Ltd., Uttar Sonapur, Panchkolaguri, Jalpaiguri 1,40,000.00
23Shalbari Cold Storage (P) Ltd. Vill-Shalbari, P.O. - Jurapani, Jalpaiguri 1,50,000.00
24Ethelbari Cold Storage (P) Ltd., Narashingpur, Falakata, Jalpaiguri Potato & Multipurpose70,000.00
25Gourhari Multipurpose Cold StorageMultipurpose38,120.00

District-COOCHBEHAR

Sl NoName & Address of the Cold StorageCategoryCapacity in Qtls.
1Shree Madan Mohan Cold Storage (P) Ltd. P.O. & Dist. Coochbehar, Sonari, Gopalpur 1,63,708.00
2Coochbehar Samabay Himghar Samity Ltd. Chakchaka, Dist. Coochbehar 56,299.00
3Beladeep Pvt. Ltd. (Mathabhanga C/S) Unish Bisha, P.O. & P.S. Ghoksadanga 1,40,000.00
4Tufanganj Samabay Himghar Society Ltd. Vill - Andaran Fullbari, P.O. - Tufanganj, Dist. Cooch. 52,500.00
5Sree Mahamaya Agro Industries (P) Ltd., Balarampur Road, P.O. - Dinhata, Dist. Coochbehar1,05,783.00
6Sree Rameswar Himghar (P) Ltd. Vill - Chamta, P.O. Colony Chamta, Dist. Coochbehar 70,000.00
7Mahima Cold Storage (P) Ltd. Chakchaka Industrial Growth Centre, Dist. Coochbehar 1,40,000.00
8Sonali Agrotech (P) Ltd. Vill & P.O. Dewanhat, P.S. Kotwali, Dist. Coochbehar 70,000.00
9Mansai Agro Industries Pvt. Ltd. Vill & P.O. - Nishiganga, Dist. Coochbehar 1,49,000.00
10Kaljani Cold Storage (P) Ltd. Vill & P.O. - Kholta, Salbari, Dist. Coochbehar 1,50,000.00
11Goswami Agro Storage (P) Ltd. Ashokbari, Bairagirhat.1,50,000.00
12Joy Tarama Cold Storage (P) Ltd. Uttar Kalarayer Kuthir, Dist. Coochbehar 1,52,672.00

District-Bankura


Sl NoName & Address of the Cold StorageCategoryCapacity in Qtls.
1Sree Radha Krishna Cold Storage P.O.-Beliatore. 30,815.00
2Himghar Udyog Pvt Ltd P.O. Daopara 1,21,407.00
3Ma Sarada Cold Storage (P) Ltd P.O. Joyrambati 2,10,515.00
4G.M.Cold Storage P.O. Katalpur. 2,19,892.55
5Santinath Cold Storage P.O. Joyrambati. 25,000.00
6Prosenjit Cold Storage P.O. Sonamujhi. 2,12,206.00
7Radharani Himghar P.O. Dashra 1,02,342.52
8Bijoynarayan Cold Storage P.O. Bankadha. 1,05,506.34
9Joyguru Cold Storage (P) Ltd P.O. Salda. 1,05,752.54
10Shree Shree ma Cold Storage (P) Ltd P.O. Joyrambati. 51,000.00
11Patrasayar Thana Co-operative Marketing Society Ltd, P.O. Patrasayar. 40,238.30
12Mondal Ice & Cold Storage P.O. Bishnupur. 3,60,000.00
13Kundu Cold Storage P.O. Sankarhati. 2,11,500.00
14Karunamoyee Himghar P.O. Bikrampur. 1,43,725.00
15Kamala Cold Storage P.O. Katalpur. 1,91,450.00
16Satadal Cold Storage P.O. Peardoba. 1,92,000.00
17Gobinda Cold Storage P.O. Sarenga. 1,40,166.00
18Bireswar Cold Storage P.O. Katalpur. 49,200.00
19Nanibala Cold Storage P.O. Kotulpur. 2,18,000.00
20Nirupoma Cold Storage P.O. Maynapur. 1,40,000.00
21Mongaldeep Himghar P.O. Peardoba. 1,40,000.00
22Muktakeshi Cold Storage P.O. Baitul. 1,40,000.00
23S.A. Cold Storage P.O. Rasulpur. 49,650.00
24S.M Cold Storage P.O. Roll, Bankura 1,70,000.00
25Sonamukhi C.A.D.P. Farmers's Service Co-operative Society Ltd. P.O. Radhamohanpur 1,05,000.00
26Chatterjee Cold Storage P.O. Bhadul 2,13,621.66
27Siddheswari Cold Storage P.O. Katulpurl. 1,07,918.00
28D.R.M.S. Large size Multipurpose Co-operative Society, P.O. Garh.50,000.00
29Jagadishwar Cold Storage P.O. Jankuri. 2,10,000.00
30Hirvin Cold Storage P.O. Peardoba 1,94,650.04
31Santima Cold Storage (P) Ltd P.O. Galia. 1,40,000.00
32Ramdiha Refrigeration (P) Ltd1,15,000.00
33Arghama Cold Storage (P) Ltd P.O. Moinapur 2,10,000.00
34Ma Mangala Gouri Cold Storage (P) Ltd (Potato+Multipurpose), P.O. Aswinkata. 1,69,888.00
35Sonarbangla Cold Storage (P) Ltd P.O. Joyrambati 1,79,494.00
36Mondal Cold Storage (P) Ltd P.O. Debipur 3,32,857.00
37Joykrishna Heemghar (P) Ltd P.O. Sabrakona 1,48,594.00
38M.K. Heemghar (P) Ltd. P.O. Pratappur 1,40,000.00
39Rangamata Potato Cold Storage (P) Ltd Export Unit, P.O. Gobindadham 1,03,330.00
40Raipur Purbanchal Krishija Bipanan Samity Ltd (Co-operative)

District--Nadia

Sl NoName & Address of the Cold StorageCategoryCapacity in Qtls.
1Nagarukhra Farmers' Co-operative Society Ltd P.O. Dignagar 40,000.00
2Sree Bhagirathi Himghar P.O. Krishnanagar. 96,608.00
3Ever Fresh Multi Cold Storage P.O. Dignagar 33,000.00