West Bengal State Marketing Board
LIST OF FUNCTIONING COLD STORAGE OF WEST BENGAL AS ON 18.01.07

District-MEDINIPORE (PASCHIM)

Sl NoName & Address of the Cold StorageCategoryCapacity in Qtls.
1Biswamata Cold Storage Pvt. Ltd. P.O. - Chandrakona Town, Dist. Paschim Medinipore 1,70,090.75
2Shree Basukinath Cold Storage Pvt. Ltd. P.O. - Nayabasat, Dist. Paschim Medinipore. 2,58,072.23
3Poddar Brs. Himghar Storage, P.O. - Garbeta. 40,000.00
4Bankim Cold Storage, P.O. - Chandrakona, Dist. Paschim Medinipore. 39,000.00
5Aloka Cold Storage, P.O. - Banka, Dist. Paschim Medinipore. 1,40,869.00
6Nataraj Cold Storage (P) Ltd.P.O. - Sat Bankura. 1,60,761.48
7Ma-amani Cold Storage (P) Ltd., P.O. - Chandrakona Town. . 2,33,100.00
8Gouranga Cold Storage (P) Ltd., P.O. - Hematpur 3,85,490.00
9Baba Bhuthnath Cold Storage (P) Ltd., P.O. - Kiaboni 4,29,150.00
10Hoomgarh Co-op. Cold Storage Ltd., P.O. - Homgarh 40,329.76
11Bhagwati Cold Storage, P.O. - Manglapur 1,50,200.00
12Chandrakona Cold Storage, P.O. - Sat-Bankura 2,21,163.60
13Agrani Ice & Cold Storage (P) Ltd., P.O. - Panikotor 2,50,690.00
14K.P. Cold Storage (P) Ltd., P.O. - Chandpur, Sankarpur 1,03,244.00
15Moti Cold Storage (P) Ltd., P.O. - Sat-Bankura. 47,800.00
16Sreenagar Cold Storage, P.O. - Sreenagar 1,20,693.03
17Paharimata Cold Stroage 90,879.00
18Manna Cold Storage, P.O. - Sreenagar 1,88,236.66
19Navin Cold Storage, P.O. - Dhadik 1,80,000.00
20Amalagora Cold Storage 1,45,737.00
21S.B. Cold Storage, P.O. - Sat-Bankura 1,33,867.00
22Goaltore Cold Store, P.O. - Goaltore. 1,31,355.17
23Radhanagar Cold Storage, P.O. - Amlagora 81,88,193.54
24Dandapat Cold Storage, P.O. - Amlagora 20,400.00
25Swembhunath Cold Storage, P.O. - Jhakra 1,30,000.00
26Jagatmata Cold Storage, P.O. - Chandrakona
27Mahalaxmi Cold Storage, P.O. - Hematpur 1,25,700.00
28Sree Krishna Cold Storage, P.O. - Kiaboni
29Sree Mahalaxmi Himghar, P.O. - Nilganj 4,21,030.00
30Chandimata Himghar, P.O. - Chandrakona 50,000.00
31M.M. Himghar, P.O. - Amritpur 1,31,400.00
32Nigam Cold Storage, P.O. - Amlagora 1,93,000.00
33Vidyasagar Himghar, P.O. - Jhakra 1,40,000.00
34Sriannad Himghar, P.O. - Gopalsale 1,40,000.00
35Joy Mahaprovn Himghar, P.O. - Radhaballavpur 1,45,000.00
36Monglapota Cold Storage Industries, P.O. - Khakusma77,000.00
37Bindoo Food Processors Pvt. Ltd., P.O. - Salboni 1,40,000.00
38Sandhya Cold Storage, P.O. - Jhakra 1,40,000.00
39Sri Narasinha Cold Storage (P) Ltd., P.O. - Dhankuria 1,10,600.00
40Chowdhury Cold Storage (P) Ltd., P.O. - Chandrakona missing
41Dhadika Cold Storage, P.O. - Dhadika 65,193.00
42Chandrakona Co-op. Cold Storage Cop., P.O. - Banka 40,000.00
43D. Raj Cold Storage, P.O. - Salboni. 1,40,000.00
44Brahmanand Himghar Ltd. P.O. - Amlagora 1,45,000.00
45Ghatal Bandar Cold Storage, P.O. - Ranirbazar 99,840.00
46Sri Narayan Food Processors Pvt. Ltd., P.O. - Kharagpur 76,550.00
47Mondal Cold Storage, P.O. - Amlagora 3,50,000.00
48Grabeta Ice & Cold Storage, P.O. - Amlagora 1,47,000.00
49Kalimata Cold Storage (P) Ltd., P.O. - Kayaboni, Dist. Paschim Medinipore 1,36,000.00
50Basukinath Food Processor, P.O. - Nayabasat, Dist. Paschim Medinipore 22,000.00
51Maa Subhala Cold Storage, P.O. - Sreenagar, Dist. Paschim Medinipore 75,000.00
52Joyanand Heemghar (P) Ltd., P.O. - Kharkhusma, Dist. Paschim Medinipore 1,39,791.00
53Baba Taraknath Cold Storage, P.O. - Binpur, Dist. Paschim Medinipore. 1,13,388.00
54Khudiram Cold Storage, P.O. - Teghari, Dist. Paschim Medinipore. 139000.00
55Shima Edibles, P.O. - Hematpur, Dist. Paschim Medinipore. 2,23,659.00
56Dayamoye Cold Storage, P.O. - Neradeul, Dist. Paschim Medinipore 2,27,904.00

District-Purba Midnapore

Sl NoName & Address of the Cold StorageCategoryCapacity in Qtls.
1Panskura Cold Storage (P) Ltd P.O. Balidurgari, Dist- Purba Midnapore 99,000.00

District-HOWRAH

Sl NoName & Address of the Cold StorageCategoryCapacity in Qtls.
1D.P. Sasmal Himghar Pvt. Ltd. Vill. - Kurchi, P.O. - Udaynarayanpur, Howrah 1,24,000.00
2Mahamaya Cold Storage, Vill & P.O. - Janks, Dist. Howrah. 24,000.00
3Tarama Himghar Pvt. Ltd. Dehihursat, Udaynarayanpur, Howrah. 1,85,200.00
4Howrah Cold Storage 130, Dharmatolia Road, Salkia, Howrah. Multipurpose35,020.00
5Sinha Cold Storage & Warehouse Co. Pvt. Ltd. Alampur, P.O. - Mashila, Dist. Howrah. 1,24,200.00
6Pratap Cold Storage, 15/16, Botanical Garden Lane, Howrah. Multipurpose35,525.00
7Udaynarayanpur Co-op. Cold Storage Ltd. Howrah. (Co-op) Potato40,795.00
8Rasha Cold Stroage, Sankrail, Howrah.Multipurpose51,250.00
9Sagar Multipurpose Storage (P) Ltd. Alampur, Sankrail, Howrah. Multipurpose50,000.00